Building Benefits for Merchants
Awards
2013 Republic of Ireland Awards
2012 NI Awards
ROI Awards
NI Awards
 Gyproc Kingspan Insulation Wavin Ireland Ltd. Irish Cement Ltd. Sanbra Fyffe Ltd 

Photo Gallery

Republic of Ireland Awards 2017

  • William Telford and Michael Doyle
  • Jim Stynes, Heiton Buckley, Swords; Kieran Burke, President Hardware Association Ireland and Ger McGrath, GMRoI.
  • Liz Ryan, and Eamonn Murphy, Gyproc with Patrick Atkinson, GMRoI
  • Maryann Quigley, Ian Dunne and Sinead Dolan, Wallace Homevalue Hardware, Wexford.
  • Hugh O’Donnell, Eoin O’Connor, Ronan Kelleher and Tom Finn, Topline.
  • Octabuild representatives: Left to Right: M O’Donohoe, Wavin;R Molyneaux, Irish Cement; D Conlon, Glennon Brothers; D Smyth, Gyproc (Chairman); M Filgate, Dulux; A Donohoe, Tegral; N Conroy, Sanbra Fyffe and J Loughran, Kingspan Insulation.
  • Brid O’Connell, Guaranteed Irish, Eamon McHugh, GMRoI and Dan Twomey, Cork Builders providers.
  • Sorcha O’Connor, Tadhg O’Connor, Limerick and Emer Kelly. Amalgamated Hardware
  • Susan and Patrick McNamara with Mary and Mark O’Mahony, Heiton Buckley, Waterford.
  • Kieran Burke, President Hardware Association Ireland, Declan Smyth, Gyproc (Chairman Octabuild) William Telford, recipient of Lifetime Achievement Award and Liam McEvoy.
  •  Dublin City & County (Large Business Award) : Peter and Thomas Cosgrave, Grange Builders Providers, Baldoyle (centre) with Kieran Burke, President, Hardware Association Ireland (left) and Declan Smyth, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Munster (Large Business award) : Seamus Reynolds and Padraig Daniels, Morris’s, Waterford (centre) with Kieran Burke, President, Hardware Association Ireland (left) and Declan Smyth, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Munster (Small Business award) : Mark O’Mahony and Patrick McNamara, Heiton Buckley, Waterford (centre) with Kieran Burke, President, Hardware Association Ireland (left) and Declan Smyth, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Dublin City & County (Small Business award) :
  • Leinster (Small Business award) : Ollie Smyth, Chadwicks, Navan (centre) with Kieran Burke, President, Hardware Association Ireland (left) and Declan Smyth, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Connacht/Ulster (Small Business award) : Stanley Nairn and Shane Dermody, Heiton Buckley, Sligo (centre) with Kieran Burke, President, Hardware Association Ireland (left) and Declan Smyth, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Leinster (Large Business award) : Liam McEvoy, Telfords, Portlaoise (centre) with Kieran Burke, President, Hardware Association Ireland (left) and Declan Smyth, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Best staff team award : Heather and Alastair Graham, Liam Ward and William Graham, Maurice Graham Ltd with Kieran Burke, President, Hardware Association Ireland (left) and Declan Smyth, Chairman, Octabuild (right)
  • National Octabuild Builders Merchant of the Year : Brian, Michelle and Michael Ganly, Ganly’s, Athlone with Kieran Burke, President, Hardware Association Ireland (left) and Declan Smyth, Chairman, Octabuild (right)
  • Cork City & County (Large business award)  : Dan Twomey, Cork Builders Providers, Togher (centre) with Kieran Burke, President, Hardware Association Ireland (left) and Declan Smyth, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Cork City & County (Small Business Award) : Nigel and Evan Burton, Topline Burtons Kanturk (centre) with Kieran Burke, President, Hardware Association Ireland (left) and Declan Smyth, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Kieran Burke, President Hardware Association Ireland, Joe Harlin, Declan Smyth and Michael O’Donohoe.

Northern Ireland Awards 2016 : Presentations

  • P Corry Springfield (left-right) Conor Benson, Robert Campbell,Lee-Anne McPeake, Francis Creaney, Neil McGeown, Andrew Campbell, Liam Rouse, Brian Jordan, Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild, Chris Collins, Simon Corry and Gareth Heaney.
  • Newry Building Supplies Ltd. (left-right) Colm Campbell, Claire Gallagher, Martin Tumilty, Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild and John O’Hare.
  • JP Corry Bangor (left-right) Paul McDonnell, Fred Neill, Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild and George Carlisle.
  • JP Corry Castlereagh, Belfast (left-right) Gareth Brown, Stephen Fields, Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild and Jason McClean.
  • Murdock Builders Merchants Derry (left-right) Brian McCallion, Raymond Harkin, Stephen Sweeney, Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild and Lee Simpson
  • David Brown, Haldane Fisher, Coleraine, receiving the Overall Award from Minister Jonathan Bell MLA and Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Colm Campbell, Newry Building Supplies Ltd, receiving the Innovation Award from Minister Jonathan Bell MLA and Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Neil McGeown, JP Corry, Springfield Road receiving the Premises Award from Minister Jonathan Bell MLA and Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Raymond Harkin, Murdock Builders Merchants, Derry receiving the Multi-Location Branch Award from Minister Jonathan Bell MLA and Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Stephen Fields, JP Corry, Castlereagh receiving the Management Award from Minister Jonathan Bell MLA and Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Darren Mawhinney, Haldane Fisher, Conlig receiving the Customer Service Award from Minister Jonathan Bell MLA and Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild
  • Paul McDonnell, JP Corry, Bangor receiving the Business Focus Award from Minister Jonathan Bell MLA and Tadhg Donohoe, Chairman, Octabuild

Northern Ireland Awards 2016 : General

  • Stephen Martin, JP Corry, Newry, Kieran Quinn, JP Corry Ards and Peter Colligan, JP Corry group.
  • Kevin McKenna and Colm Campbell, Murdocks, Newry.
  • Stephen Fields, JP Corry, Castlereagh with Martin McKenna, Gyproc and Gareth Heaney, JP Corry group.
  • Robert McKee, Trish McCully and Lee Thompson, JP Corry Carrickfergus.
  • Lee Simpson, Brian McCallion, Raymond Harkin and Stephen Sweeney, Murdocks Derry with Dermot McDaid, Gyproc.
  • Patrick McAllister and Graham Carson, Murdocks.
  • Stuart Baird, Stephen Moult and Daragh O’Hanlon, Murdocks.
  • Jim Loughran, Pamela McCabe, Jacqui Hanratty and Richard Burnley, KIngspan.
  • Leon Martin, Donna Rasdale, Ken Coulter and Brian Gunn, JP Corry Derrylin.
  • Stephen Rooney, Guy Carlisle, Darren Mawhinney, Boyde Lindsay and Dennis Pollack, Haldane Fisher.
  • Mark McCaffrey, Monica McCaffrey, James McCaffrey and Martin Tracey, P McDermott & Sons.
  • Morris McBride and Colin Montgomery, Tegral (back) with Maeve Bradley, Michael Morrow and Jason Doherty, McMahons.
  • Jonathan McFarlane & Barry Coates, Akzonobel and Simon Corry, JP Corry.
  • JP Corry group. Peter Colligan, Springfield Road, Terry McGilligan, Derry, Mick Hughes, Group, Liam Hegarty, Derry and Bernard Crumlish, Derry.
  • Stephen Hassard, Deirdre McClean and John Connor, JP Corry, Lisburn.
  • Tony Corbett, JP Corry, Dromore (2nd left) with left to right; Francis Goodall, Owen Downie and Johnny Friday, JP Corry, Springfield Road, Belfast.
  • Martin Farrell & Russell Maguire, Murdocks with Michael O’Donohoe & Chris King, Wavin.
  • George Carlisle, Fred Neill and Paul McDonnell, JP Corry, Bangor.
  • Gareth Brown and Jason McClean, JP Corry, Castlereagh.
  • Vera & James O’Hagan, BJ Mullen & Sons and Mark Neesan, Sanbra Fyffe.
  • Ken Robson, Des Patterson, Roberts McSpadden and Noel Gibson, Murdocks.
  • Declan Smyth and Sean Walls, Gyproc.
  • Michael Gilvary, JP Corry, Lisburn and Tony Corbett, JP Corry Dromore.
  • Tadhg Donohoe, Tegral and Mike Glennon, Glennon Brothers.
  • Padraig Murphy, Declan Conlon and Pat Glennon, Glennon Brothers.
  • James Burke, Awards Judge
  • Jonathan Bell MLA, Minister of Enterprise, Trade and Investment.
  • David Meade entertaining.

Northern Ireland Awards 2014

  • James Burke, the award judge
  • Roy Walker entertaining the audience
  • Tadhg Donohoe, Tegral MC for the awards
  • Audrey Crawford, JP Corry, centre with Owen Falconer, Edmund McNamee, Sean McNamee and Paul McGonagle, B. McNamee & Co.
  • Bryan Gourley, JP Corry & David Haldane, Haldane Fisher
  • Ann Morgan, Gerry Conway, Stephen Moult, Richard Evans and Trevor Weir, Murdock.
  • Fiona Reynolds, Fintan Sharvin, Danielle Evans and Paul Irwin, JP Corry.
  • David Sweeney, Eugene Heaney, Charlie O’Neill, Maeve Bradley, Maurice McBride and Pat Collins, McMahons.
  • Neil McGeown, Michelle Jenkins, David McGladdery and Paul Rodgers, JP Corry.
  • Ryan Orr & Kalum King, JP Corry
  • Jackie Hanratty, Noeleen Dowd, Pamala McCabe and Sue Ellen McMahon,Kingspan.
  • James O’Hagan, Brian Mullen and Shane Mullen, BJ Mullen
  • Pearse Gildernew, Brian Hargy and Max Wilson, Murdock
  • Ken Robson & Des Patterson, Murdock
  • Fergal McKeown,Murdock,  Mark Freeman, Haldane Fisher, Jim Loughran, Chairman, Octabuild and Richard Whiteside,  JP Corry
  • David McGladdery, Paul Rodgers and Ashley Sneddon, JP Corry
  • Barry Coates & Jonathan McFarlane, Akzonobel
  • Simon Corry, Wesley McCracken, Stephen O’Neill, JP Corry; Martin McKenna, Gyproc and Paul McDonnell, JP Corry.
  • Hugh O’Donnell, Amalgamated Hardware; Declan Smyth, Gyproc; Mark Freeman, Haldane Fisher and Alan Stevenson, Wavin
  • Michael O’ Donohoe, Wavin with Gerry Doran & Fergal McKeown, Murdocks
  • Martin Farrell, Murdocks with John O’Hare, Ciaran Sweeney, Gerard Bagnal and Martin Tumilty, Newry Building Supplies
  • Carl Toman, David Myles and Andy Smith, Haldane Fisher
  • Des Patterson, Stephen Moult, Richard Evans & Brian Hargy from Murdock Builders Merchants

Northern Ireland Awards 2014 : Award Presentations

  • All award winners with Jim Loughran, Chairman, Octabuild (front centre)
  • P. McDermott & Sons Group
  • N.G. Bell & Son Group– Norman Bell, James Bell and James Caughey
  • Haldane Fisher Group
  • Adrian McCanney, P. McDermott  & Sons Ltd, Omagh receiving the Owner Managed/ Single Store Award
  • Norman Bell, N.G. Bell & Son Ltd, Ballywalter receiving the Innovation Award
  • Ciaran Sweeney, Newry Building Supplies receiving the Management Systems Award
  • Noel Gibson, Murdock Builders Merchants, Newtownards receiving the Customer Service Award
  • Richard Evans, Murdock Builders Merchants, Banbridge receiving the Multi-Location branch award
  • Michael Gilvary, JP Corry, Lisburn receiving the Merchandising award.
  • Simon Corry, JP Corry, Bangor receiving the overall award with Paul McDonnell, Stephen O’ Neill and Wesley McCracken.
  • Stephen Morrow, Haldane Fisher, Larne receiving the Trade Counter Award

Republic of Ireland Awards 2013

Northern Ireland Awards 2012

Republic of Ireland Awards 2011

Republic of Ireland Awards 2011 : County Awards

Northern Ireland Awards 2010